Privacy Policy

Our promise to you:

  • Share only where you agree;
  • Use your data to tailor the information we provide you and improve our services;
  • Put you in control by allowing you to update, delete and access your data;
  • Is to hold your data securely;

1. WHO ARE WE?

This policy covers how we (Argyll Holidays) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data.

Our website www.argyllholidays.com and www.argyllholidayhomessales.com are the official consumer l website Argyll Holidays. The aim of the website is to ensure you experience the very best Argyll Holidays has to offer, our 8 parks, our fantastic array of accommodation, food, beverage and leisure facilities.

This privacy policy covers how we handle consumer data within Argyll Holidays and on these websites.  We have a separate HR Privacy Policy

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL ARGYLL HOLIDAYS COLLECT ABOUT ME?

This privacy policy tells you:

  • The information we collect (personal or not)
  • Why we collect it
  • How long we store it
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Who if anyone we disclose your personal data to
  • Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data
  • To make it easy to understand what data we collect about you we have grouped this policy into how you and others get information from us/ interact with us
  • Our digital services. This includes our websites and portals
  • Services we use to communicate e.g social media 
  • Contact us directly, via email, phone or letter 
  • Meet us in person on our holiday parks or at an external event.

 

3. WHEN YOU USE OUR DIGITAL SERVICES

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use website log files, cookies and digital analytics (Google) to gather information about how people use these sites (www.argyllholidays.com / www.argyllholidayhomessales.com).

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics.  However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person.  The information collected helps us investigate whether each website meets its users' needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on. 

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited. IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location.  If for example you are in Glasgow your IP address will be the same as other users accessing the internet from Dunoon.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future. 

DIGITAL ANALYTICS

Digital analytics tools such as Google Analytics may be used to record anonymous user's interaction with Argyll Holidays websites. This data may then be used to retarget users through advertising on other websites, therefore an individual's behaviour on one of our websites may result in them being retargeted with advertising related to the pages they visited or actions they took on the site.

You may opt out of our use of Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

REMARKETING/ REMARKETING LISTS FOR SEARCH ADS (RSLA)

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to Argyll Holidays website(s).

We may also use Cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website, as well as to develop remarketing lists for customised campaigns (Remarketing Lists for Search Ads).

Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. In addition, you may also opt out of third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

CREATING AND PLANNING AN ARGYLL HOLIDAY BREAK

You may 'favourite' accommodation, pages and information on our  site using My Account.  For information about what we store in your Account, please visit the Create an Account section below.

4. WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

COMPLAINTS

When you make a complaint to us, you can do so via an online form, email, telephone or letter. The complaint is logged on an internal system. Once a complaint has been created, an email is sent to the Argyll Holidays info mailbox, where an Argyll Holidays complaints officer will review and respond to it.

A complaint can be made anonymously. However if you do provide personal data, we request your full name and address. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

By giving us your personal data you consent to us processing it. We retain personal data obtained from complaints for five years and then confidentially destroy it.

REQUEST BROCHURES

Occasionally you can request a brochure by post. In order to do this, we need your name and postal address and the brochure requested. Our legal basis for processing is contract and we will retain it for two months after the request.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis. We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month..

REQUEST E-MAIL UPDATES

We communicate on many different topics, among them:

  • Reservations – holiday inspiration, travel tips, new product development news and offers
  • Holiday Home Ownership  - new opportunities or units we have for sale across our 8 holiday parks
  • Food & Leisure – activities, classes, new menus, special events

To provide these emails, we request contact details including but not limited to - your email address, country, and postcode.

We only collect this data when we have your consent and retain it on a secure database.  We store this data for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

ENTER A COMPETITION

When you enter a competition, we may collect your name, email, telephone number, address and postal address. You are also given the option to consent to future marketing from us and our partners. We process this data as part of our contract to you and we retain it for 2 months after the competition has closed.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis. We may use this data and other data we hold about you to tailor the communications we send and improve our service to you and others. We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

GIVE US FEEDBACK (UNPROMPTED)

You do not need to include your name or contact details in order to provide us with general feedback or information about any technical problems on our website. You will however need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you. For some enquiries, contact details will be required.

We will only use any personal information provided to deal with your request and will not share it with other organisations.  This data is stored for six months after we respond to your feedback, in case you ask for more detail or have other feedback you'd like to make.

We reserve, however the right to use non-personal information for business, research and marketing purposes. Uses include:

  • An internal report listing technical problems on the website and solutions
  • Marketing literature using quotes drawn from feedback about the site

Our legal basis for processing this data is legal obligation.

GIVE US FEEDBACK (REEVOO)

We may ask you for feedback via our partner Reevoo.  Reevoo is is a data processor and we are the data controllers.  Reevoo process personal data (First Name and Email Address) for the sole purpose of gathering verified service reviews on our behalf.

You need to provide consent prior to Reevoo processing and contacting you to provide.   Only need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you or you would like to be included in future research.

We may share this data with a research agency who conduct the research on our behalf and destroy the personal data when the research is complete.

WHEN YOU CREATE AN ACCOUNT

We collect your email, country and postcode to create an account. When you login, we will track this and your behaviour. We may use this data and other data we hold about you to tailor your experience in the account and any communications we send. We may also use it improve our service to you and others.  

If you ask us to close your account, we will delete the data within a month. If there is no activity on your account for 18 months, we will contact you to confirm it is still required before closing it and deleting the data.

However, if you consent to receive marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis.  We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

5. WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US

When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.  

FORMS ON SOCIAL MEDIA

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for 3 months and then confidentially destroyed. It will not be shared by any other organisations.

Our legal basis for processing this information is contract and we do so to fulfil a service to you.

You can sign up for emails via social media, please see the 'request info' section and the terms presented at the point of sign-up.  

6. WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

WHEN YOU PHONE US

We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide to us in order to deliver a service.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US

When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

WHEN YOU WRITE TO US

When you contact us via post, we will retain your letter/postal address/personal information and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

7. WHEN WE MEET IN PERSON

WIFI

To use WiFi on our parks, you need to accept our terms and conditions. We will request your name and email address. This information is held only while you are using WiFi and is then deleted.

When you log onto our WiFi, there is also an opportunity to sign up to receiving future communications. To find out more information about how we handle your personal information for this, please see the 'Request More Info'.

SIGN UP TO EMAILS

To find out more information about this, see the ‘Request More Info’' section.

PROVIDE FEEDBACK OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you want to provide feedback or make a complaint, you can so anonymously, or provide personal data so we can respond to you.

If you do provide personal data, we will request your full name and address. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

By giving us your personal data you consent to us processing it.  We retain personal data obtained from complaints for five years and then confidentially destroy it.

AT OUTREACH EVENTS

ENTER A COMPETITION ON OUR STAND

To find out more information about this, see the 'Enter a competition' section.

8. WHEN WE CONTACT YOU

EMAIL

We may email you regarding a booking or service or in response to a request, you have made. Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfil this.

We only send emails to you promoting Argyll Holidays where we have your consent. However, if you subscribed to regular information via email before May 2018, you have not asked us to stop and you have engaged with the content recently we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. 

We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

POST

Occasionally we send brochures or product updates / offers by post. 

We only communicate to you via post where we have your prior consent. Our legal basis for processing this data is consent.

If you subscribed to regular information via post before May 2018, you haven't asked us to stop and we believe the information is in your interest we will continue to contact you. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. 

We store this information for five years after consent has been withdrawn or we no longer believe it in your interest.

We use a third party provider to pack and send the brochure. They store your personal data for 3 months after it has been sent.

9. BOOKING DATA AND PROFILING

We want to provide the best possible service to you. To achieve this we, where possible, join anonymous and personal data.

We may use this information to improve our service to you and to tailor the information we provide in future.  We may also use it to understand the success of our marketing and make improvements to our services overall.  Personal data is stored for as long as the purpose intended (see section: 'When you provide personal data').

Profiling is defined as under the General Data Protection Regulations as the automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual.  Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making-process. Automated decision-making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. 

We may use these techniques to make the information in our emails, website or app more relevant to you. We therefore process this data in your legitimate interest.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please email argyllholidays.com.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

11. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Argyll Holidays tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making an 'right of access' request under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

13. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 29 April 2018.

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Argyll Holidays websites to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites and from any e-newsletters you are subscribed to.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

Argyll Holidays tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Argyll Holidays collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Email us info@argyllholidays.com 

Telephone: 0345 459 9772

Or write to:

Head Office

Argyll Holidays

Drimsynie Estate Office

Corrow Farm

Lochgoilhead

PA24 8A